Dr. Timothy John Mccarren
Dr. Timothy J. McCarren

Dr. Timothy J. McCarren

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 44 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Cincinnati College Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1977
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1649234311

Dr. Timothy J. McCarren M.D.

Family Physician

He is located at 6331 Glenway Avenue in Cincinnati, OH 45211. Can help patients with the following: Aging In Place, Arthritis, Breastfeeding and Lactation, Hypothyroidism, Influenza, Thyroid Disease. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1649234311. Appointment can be made via the phone number (513) 389-1400. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 4 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Timothy John Mccarren, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Timothy J. McCarren.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

Procedures Performed by Dr. Timothy J. McCarren

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Timothy J. McCarren as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter from Buckeye Health Plan

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 16 plans from Ambetter from Buckeye Health Plan
Ambetter from Buckeye Health Plan plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Choice Bronze HSA HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Choice Bronze HSA + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Clear Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Clear Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Silver + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 11 plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 10600 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Bronze Pathway 10600 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Bronze Pathway 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Bronze Pathway 8500 for HSA HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Gold Pathway 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Heart Healthy Bronze Pathway 6000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Heart Healthy Silver Pathway 5000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Silver Pathway 4000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Silver Pathway 4000 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Silver Pathway 5500 for HSA HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Silver Pathway 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients at some locations

CareSource

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 21 plans from CareSource
CareSource plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Core Gold 1500 $10 Generic Drugs HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Core Gold 1500 $10 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
HDHP Preventive Silver 5500 $0 Chronic Care Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Timothy J. McCarren is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Timothy J. McCarren is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .

Bills through: Trihealth G Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Pfizer $3133
Novo Nordisk $758
Janssen $351

Other

Food and Beverage $2448
Consulting $2070
Travel and Lodging $811

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1977

Affiliated practices

The Family Medical Group
3260 Westbourne Drive
Cincinnati, 45248 OH
(513) 389-1400
The Family Medical Group
6331 Glenway Avenue
Cincinnati, 45211 OH
(513) 389-1400

Affiliated hospitals

BETHESDA NORTH
10500 MONTGOMERY ROAD
CINCINNATI, 45242 OH
(513) 865-5544
CHRIST HOSPITAL
2139 AUBURN AVENUE
CINCINNATI, 45219 OH
(513) 585-2000
MERCY HEALTH - WEST HOSPITAL
3300 MERCY HEALTH BLVD
CINCINNATI, 45211 OH
(513) 215-5000
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL
375 DIXMYTH AVENUE
CINCINNATI, 45220 OH
(513) 862-9003

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Out of the 25 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Robert M. Altenau
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 205 6350 Glenway Avenue Cincinnati, 45211, OH
Dr. Regina Ann Kohls
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3248 Westbourne Drive Cincinnati, 45248, OH
Dr. Paul Day
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 340 3301 Mercy Health Boulevard Cincinnati, 45211, OH
Dr. Robert J. Bennett
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 205 6350 Glenway Avenue Cincinnati, 45211, OH
Dr. Patrick Massa
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 205 6350 Glenway Avenue Cincinnati, 45211, OH
Dr. Joseph Phillip Hazen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3248 Westbourne Drive Cincinnati, 45248, OH
Dr. Amy Rae Hurst
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3300 Mercy Health Boulevard Cincinnati, 45211, OH
Dr. Paul J. Rupp
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 500 Harris Drive Oxford, 45056, OH
Dr. Jason Ross Mattingly
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 340 3301 Mercy Boulevard Cincinnati, 45211, OH

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Timothy John Mccarren accept patients with Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield?

Yes, Dr. Timothy John Mccarren is listed in-network for Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Timothy John Mccarren have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Timothy John Mccarren is affiliated with The Family Medical Group. For the full list of practices see this list.

Has Dr. Timothy John Mccarren affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Timothy John Mccarren is affiliated with BETHESDA NORTH. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Timothy John Mccarren treat?

Dr. Timothy John Mccarren provides treatment for Aging In Place, Arthritis, Breastfeeding and Lactation, Hypothyroidism, Influenza, Thyroid Disease. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Timothy John Mccarren?

Dr. Timothy John Mccarren's office is located at 6331 Glenway Avenue in Cincinnati, OH 45211.